Fine for Bikes $10 or not???Anyone Know?

← Back to Forums


gunmetal
Participant
#

I was stopped by pittsburgh’s “finest” today for running the stop sign on Ellsworth near Moorwood. I just read the law from the PA state code:

Section 3502. Penalty for violation of subchapter.
Any person violating any provision of this subchapter is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $10.

Sounds like you can’t get fined more than $10 for what the cop told me was illegal which was running red lights, running stop signs, passing on the right.

Anyone a lawyer or know if this is true, seems like no bike offense could be more than $10 from the law, is there any disagreement here, do the police know that? The cop told me that he would issue a ticket just like a moving violation for a car.

-Steve

← Back to Forums

You must be logged in to reply to this topic. Click here to login.

Supported by